1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2021  All rights reserved.  Last updated 12/01/2021     Cookies and Privacy Policies

St Bartholomew,

Whittingham

Whittingham

The Atkinson Family:

The Collingwood Family:

The Heron Family:

The Tait Family:

The Hall Family:

Others born or baptised in this parish:

The Eadington Family:

The Miller Family:

The Turnbull Family:

The Ricalton Family:

WILLS

Information about transcripts of wills can be found here

Adam ATKINSON,  1 May 1794

Christian ATKINSON,   19 September 1797

Gertrude ATKINSON,   1853

Isabella ATKINSON,   23 April 1790

John ATKINSON,   1829

John ATKINSON,   6 April 1796

John Collett ATKINSON,   1854

Louisa Edith ATKINSON,   1851

Louisa Elizabeth ATKINSON,   1825

Mary ATKINSON,   12 July 1788

Mary ATKINSON,  3 March 1792

Nathaniel ATKINSON,   30 April 1822


Andrew HALL,   1851

Bridget HALL,   1845

Bridget Collingwood Adeline HALL,   1892

Christopher HALL ,  1847

Elizabeth Renton HALL,   1888

James HALL,   1858

James Mackintosh HALL,   1882

Jessie Annie HALL ,  1890

John HALL,   Abt 1809

John Collingwood HALL,   1872

Mary Jane Mackintosh HALL ,  1885

Matthew Collingwood HALL,   1883

Sarah Jane HALL,   1849

William HALL,   Abt 1854


James RICALTON,   1847

John Kinghorn RICALTON,   1885

Margaret RICALTON,   1880

Margaret RICALTON,   Abt 1846

Mark RICALTON,   1841

Rachel RICALTON,   1888

Robert RICALTON,   1838

Robert RICALTON,   1870

Thomas RICALTON,   1844


Robert ALLEN,   Abt 1769

William ALLEN,   Abt 1804

David ANDERSON,   Abt 1777

John ANDERSON,   Abt 1815

Elizabeth BLACK,   1866

George BLACK,   Abt 1844

William BLACK,   1851

Isabella CAISLEY,   1873

Jane CAISLEY,   1875

John CAISLEY,   1814

John Israel CAISLEY,   1833

Richard CAISLE,  Y Abt 1843

Robert CAISLEY,   1846

Robert Dryden CAISLEY,   1877

John CARR,   Abt 1592

Robert DIXON,   Abt 1793

Sarah DODDS,   Abt 1779

Sarah DODDS,   Abt 1779

Jane ELLIOT,   1807

Margaret ELLIOT,   1809

Robert ELLIOT,   1804

Jane EWART,   1851

Thomasina EWART,   Abt 1849

Margaret GATES,   Abt 1842

Osborne Hall GOODENOUGH,   1838

Reginald Cyril GOODENOUGH,   1837

Isabella GREEN,  Abt 1811

Ann HOLLAND,   Abt 1854

John HOLLAND,   Abt 1820

Frances HOPE,  Abt 1828

Ann HOWIE,   1864

Elizabeth Jane HOWIE,   1859

Hannah HOWIE,   1854

Isabella HOWIE,   1856

Margaret Hannah HOWIE,   1871

Sarah HOWIE,   1861

George HUDSON,   17 December 1823

George HUDSON,   2 November 1791

James HUDSON,  4 May 1821

Martin T HUDSON,   27 April 1826

Mary HUDSON,   10 February 1828

Margaret KIDD,   1871

Mary KIDD,   Abt 1866

Jane MOLE,  5 June 1791

Jane Ann MOORE,   1888

John MOORE,   1890

Thomasina MOORE,   1889

Joseph NICHOL,   1855

Thomas NICHOL,   Abt 1816

Edward ORD,   Abt 1816

James PATTERSON,   Abt 1841

Jane PATTERSON,   1839

John PATTERSON,   Abt 1832

Margaret PATTERSON,   Abt 1847

Mary PATTERSON,   1837

Robert PATTERSON,   Abt 1805

Margaret PIGDON,   Abt 1821

Robert PIGDON,   Abt 1823

Margaret PURVIS,   Abt 1847

Stephen RANKIN,   1859

Alice REAY,   Abt 1818

Elizabeth REAY,   Abt 1817

Robert REAY,   Abt 1830

William REAY,   Abt 1822

Isabella REVELEY,   1883

Ann RIDDLE,   Abt 1837

Elizabeth RIDDLE,   Abt 1839

Hannah RIDDLE,   1833

Isabella RIDDLE,   Abt 1841

Isabella Collingwood RIDDLE,   1876

Jane RIDDLE,   1835

John RIDDLE,   Abt 1835

Mary Ann RIDDLE,   1838

William RIDDLE, Abt 1799

Evelyn ROBB,   1909

Flora ROBB,   1899

Hilda ROBB,   1907

Isabel Jane ROBB,   1905

John Robert ROBB,   1903

May Collingwood ROBB,   1898

Ronald Walker ROBB,   1900

Jane SHORT,   Abt 1821

John SHORT,   1800

Margaret SHORT,   1800

Matthew SHORT,   1803

Richard SHORT,   1797

Thomas SHORT,   1799

William SHORT,   11 August 1808

Thomas SURTEES,   Abt Feb 1901

Lillie THOMPSON,   1882

James TROBE,   29 October 1803

Susan Ann WHITE,   Abt 1857

Elizabeth WREN,   Abt 1831

Sarah WREN,   Abt 1828


Elizabeth MILLER,   1859

George MILLER,   1855

Isabella Elizabeth MILLER,   22 January 1852

John MILLER,   1844

Mary MILLER,   1851

Mary MILLER,   Abt 1858

Robert MILLER,   1849

Robert MILLER,   Abt 1831

Thomas MILLER,   Abt 1844


Elizabeth MILLER,   1859

George MILLER,   1855

Isabella Elizabeth MILLER,   22 January 1852

John MILLER,   1844

Mary MILLER ,  1851

Mary MILLER,   Abt 1858

Robert MILLER,   1849

Robert MILLER,   Abt 1831

Thomas MILLER,   Abt 1844


George TURNBUL,  L Abt 1804

George TURNBULL,   Abt 1811

Georgianna TURNBULL,   Abt 1841

Jacob TURNBULL,   Abt 1770

Jacob TURNBULL,   Abt 1839

Jane TURNBULL,   Abt 1835

Jane TURNBULL,   Abt 1838

Robert TURNBULL,   Abt 1800


Ann HERON,   1778

Ann HERON,   1838

Ann HERON,   1866

Catherine A HERON,   1875

Christopher HERON,   1840

Eleanor HERON,   1845

Eleanor HERON,   1870

Elizabeth HERON,   1834

Henry HERON,   1807

Henry John HERON,   1852

Isabella HERON,   Abt 1855

James HERON,   1840

Jane HERON,   1844

John HERON,   1772

John HERON,   1804

John HERON,   1809

John HERON,   1868

Margaret HERON,   1775

Margaret HERON,   1805

Margaret HERON,   1850

Margaret HERON,   1873

Mark HERON,   1766

Mark HERON,   1836

Mark HERON,   1838

Mary HERON,   1764

Mary HERON,   1811

Mary HERON,   Abt 1835

Mary Elizabeth HERON,   1871

Patience HERON,   1847

Patience HERON,   1876

Sarah Jane HERON,   1878

Thomas Makepeace HERON,   1873

William HERON,   1762

William HERON,   1767

William HERO,  N 1842

William HERON,   1843

William HERON,   1879

William HERON,   1881


Andrew TAIT,   1851

Charlotte M TAIT,   Abt 1848

Eleanor TAIT,   1867

George TAIT,   1855

George TAIT,   Abt 1837

Hannah TAIT,   Abt 1849

Isabella TAIT,   Abt 1845

James TAIT,   1853

James TAIT,   1857

James TAIT,   Abt 1812

Jane TAIT,   Abt 1816

Jane TAIT,   Abt 1830

John TAIT,   21 July 1849

Luke TAIT,   Abt 1832

Margaret TAIT,   Abt 1842

Mary Ann TAIT,   abt 1854

Ralph TAIT,   Abt 1838

Robert TAIT,   30 November 1793

Robert TAIT,   Abt 1828

Sarah TAIT,   Abt 1834

Robert TATE,   Abt 1819


Alexander COLLINGWOOD,   1700

Alexander COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1665

Ann COLLINGWOOD,   1825

Barbara  COLLINGWOOD,   1713

Bridget COLLINGWOOD,   10 August 1812

Cuthbert COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1612

Daniel COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1624

Dorothy COLLINGWOOD,   1695

Dorothy COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1618

Eleanor COLLINGWOOD,   1695

Eleanor COLLINGWOOD,   1730

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1703

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1715

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1727

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1822

Esther COLLINGWOOD,  1837

Francis COLLINGWOOD,   1735

Hannah COLLINGWOOD ,  1708

Henry COLLINGWOOD ,  Abt 1615

Isabel COLLINGWOOD ,  1707

Isabel COLLINGWOOD ,  1711

Isabella COLLINGWOOD,   25 May 1809

Isabella COLLINGWOOD ,  3 February 1804

Jane COLLINGWOOD,   1718

Jane COLLINGWOOD,   1761

Jane COLLINGWOOD,   1815

Jane COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1692

John COLLINGWOOD,   1767

John COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1614

Joseph COLLINGWOOD,   1774

Margaret COLLINGWOOD,   1732

Mary COLLINGWOOD ,  1702

Matthew COLLINGWOOD,   1714

Matthew COLLINGWOOD,   1765

Matthew COLLINGWOOD,   1769

Matthew COLLINGWOOD,   1812

Matthew COLLINGWOOD,   25 February 1804

Percival COLLINGWOOD,   1737

Prudence COLLINGWOOD,   1699

Robert COLLINGWOOD,   1711

Robert COLLINGWOOD,   27 October 1803

Sarah COLLINGWOOD,   1697

Sarah COLLINGWOOD,   1741

Susannah COLLINGWOOD,   1720

Thomas COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1610

William COLLINGWOOD,   1763

William COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1620

William COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1717

William COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1813


Northumberland Counties Contact

The Vale of Whttingham - Eric Thompson, 1964