1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2020  All rights reserved.  Last updated 29/06/2020     Cookies and Privacy Policies

Warkworth

World War I Memorial:

Arthur, Barrett, Bootiman, Chrisp, Deuchar, Forrest, Hindmarsh, Hope, Huggup, Lamb, Reed, Riddell, Sanderson, Smith, Tate, Taylor, Thew, Thompson, Topping, Turnbull, Watson, Weatherstone


World War II Memorial:

Atkinson, Baston, Don. Donaldson, Hedley, Hope, Miller, Turner, Wilson

The Purvis Family:

The Turnbull Family:

The Hall Family:

The Ogle Family:

The Rankin Family:

The Short Family:

Also from Warkworth:

WILLS

Information about transcripts of wills can be found here

Codling TURNBULL,  Abt 1855

Elizabeth TURNBULL,   Abt 1869

Ellen TURNBULL,   Abt 1846

George TURNBULL ,  Abt 1840

James TURNBULL,   Abt 1866

Jane TURNBULL,   Abt 1864

John TURNBULL,   Abt 1831

Joseph TURNBULL,   Abt 1854

Margaret TURNBULL,   Abt 1856

Margaret TURNBULL ,  Abt 1870

Mary Ann TURNBULL,   1851

Ralph TURNBULL,   1852

Sarah J TURNBULL,   Abt 1866

Susan TURNBULL,   1866


Alice ADDISON, Abt 1766

Ellen ALLEN,   Abt 1862

John ALLEN,   Abt 1865

George ANDERSON,   Abt 1816

James ANDERSON,  Abt 1829

Joanna ANDERSON,   Abt 1862

John ANDERSON,   Abt 1860

Margaret ANDERSON,   Abt 1852

Sarah ANDERSON,   Abt 1869

Susan Krinkley Trobe ANDERSON,   1856

William BEAL, Abt 1817

James H BUDDLE,   1857

Thomas BUDDLE,   1860

William BUDDLE,   1854

Eliza CAISLEY,   1866

Jane CAISLEY,   Abt 1836

John CAISLEY,   1838

John CESSFORD,   Abt 1845

John Sidney CLARK,   1906

Thomas COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1879

Lucy Katharine DIGUES LA TOUCHE,   1889

Thomas DONALDSON, Abt 1844

Jane Henderson DOWNEY,   Abt 1828

Ann EADINGTON,   1871

Margaret  EADINGTON,   1870

Mary Jane Douglas EADINGTON,   1900

Elizabeth Isabella FAIRBAIRN,   1854

Annie Isabella FENWICK, 1881

William FINLEY,  1799

William FOREMAN,   Abt 1842

Elizabeth GEGGIE,   1907

Isabella GEGGIE,   1904

Robert GEGGIE,   1872

Robert GEGGIE,   1911

John GILROY,   Abt 1831

Agnes Ann HAY,   Abt 1855

Martha HUDSON,   Abt 1773

Elizabeth KNOX ,  Abt 1837

William KNOX,   Abt 1838

Bell LAIDLER,   1849

Ellen LAIDLER,   1866

Foster Thornton LAMB,   1890

John Thomas LIDGATE,   1863

Frederick Matthew N MARSHALL, 1879

William MARSHALL,   Abt 1773

Isabella R MASON,   Abt 1848

Ethel Muriel MOORE, 1901

Hilda Mary MOORE, 1895

William Henry MOORE, 1898

Isabella MUERS,   1826

Jane MUERS,   1830

John PEARSON,   22 March 1811

Rachael PEARSON,   1857

Robert PEARSON,   1837

William PERCY,   Abt 1838

Jane PRINGLE,   Abt 1830

William PRINGLE, Abt 1788

John RAFFLE,   Abt 1796

George REDPATH,  Abt 1833

James SHOTTON,   Abt 1820

Andrew TAIT,   Abt 1818

Thomas TAIT,   1875

Eva Euphemia TROBE,   1906

Francis Ridley TROBE,   1907

George TROBE,   1854

James Tait TROBE,   Abt 1904

John TROBE,   1838

Mary TROBE,   1850

John TUNNEY,   1846

John Thomas Codling TURNBULL,  1860

Thomas TURNBULL, 1854

William TWEEDY,   Abt 1825

Margaret  WATSON, Abt 1825

James WEIGHTMAN,   1853

Jane WEIGHTMAN,   1848

Ralph WEIGHTMAN,   1851

Thomas WEIGHTMAN,   1859

Mary WHITEHEAD, Abt 1817

Michael WILKINSON,   Abt 1824

Adam W WINTER,   1858

Ellen WINTER ,  1860

Francis WINTER,   Abt 1834

Isabella WINTER,   1859

Mary Isabella WINTER,   1856


George PURVIS,   1808

Jane PURVIS,   Abt 1850

John Edward PURVIS,   1855

Margaret PURVIS,   1801

Mary PURVIS,   1805

Mary PURVIS,   1814

Mary Ann PURVIS,   1853

Robert PURVIS,   1801

Robert PURVIS,   1803


Elizabeth Kate HALL,   Abt 1845

George HALL,   1850

Isabella HALL,   Abt 1847

James HALL,   1845

James HALL,   Abt 1850

Jane HALL,   Abt 1849

Jane HALL,   Abt 1849

Jane HALL,   Abt 1863

John HALL,   Abt 1847

John HALL,   Abt 1849

William HALL,   Abt 1860

William HALL,   Abt 1870


Ann OGLE,   1858

Edward OGLE,   1870

Elizabeth Alice OGLE,   1865

Jane Rochester OGLE,   1864

Joseph OGLE,   1872

Margaret OGLE,   1862

Mary OGLE ,  1867

Mary OGLE,   Abt 1840

Robert Wilson OGLE,   1860


Annie SHORT,   1880

Eleanor Archbold SHORT,   1878

George SHORT,   1871

John SHORT ,  1866

John SHORT,   Abt 1814

John William SHORT,   1858

Margaret SHORT ,  1873

Mary SHORT,   Abt 1876

Meggie SHORT,   1873

Robert Knill SHORT,   1869

William SHORT,   Abt 1868


Elizabeth Jane RANKIN,   1864

James RANKIN,   1871

Margaret RANKIN,   1875

Mary Annie RANKIN,   1873

William Riddell RANKIN,   1862


Northumberland Counties Contact

The Miller Family:

Elizabeth MILLER,   Abt 1847

Ellen MILLER,   Abt 1844

Isabel Mary MILLER,   Abt 1856

William MILLER,   Abt 1841

William MILLER,   Abt 1864


Image by Eric Thompson, 1970s