1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2021  All rights reserved.  Last updated 12/01/2021     Cookies and Privacy Policies

St Bartholomew

Newbiggin by the Sea

We have just completed a family tree project containing the families of:

Armstrong, Oliver, Taylor, Robinson, Lisle, Twizell and  Brown .

We’d be interested to hear from anyone with knowledge of these families both in Newbiggin and in Woodhorn.

Burleigh:

Image by Malcolm Thompson

Jefferson:

Image by Malcolm Thompson

Turnbull:

Renner:

Others who have appeared in research projects:

Cookson:

Dawson:

Downie:

WILLS

Information about transcripts of wills can be found here

Buddle:

Ann Isabella BUDDLE,   1872

George BUDDLE,   1874

Hannah Jane BUDDLE,   1869

John BUDDLE,   1863

Mary Elizabeth BUDDLE,   1878

Robert BUDDLE,   1879

Sarah BUDDLE,   1867

William BUDDLE,   1865


Ann JEFFERSON,   1817

Ann JEFFERSON,   Abt 1853

Annie JEFFERSON,   Abt 1874

Edward JEFFERSON,   1786

Edward JEFFERSON,   Abt 1826

Edward JEFFERSON,   Abt 1890

Eliza Isabella JEFFERSON,   1836

Hannah JEFFERSON,   Abt 1885

Hunter JEFFERSON,   Abt 1887

Isabel JEFFERSON,  6 August 1808

Isabella JEFFERSON,   1828

Isabella Brown JEFFERSON,   Abt Feb 1861

Jane JEFFERSON,   Abt 1882

Jane Mary JEFFERSON,   1830

John JEFFERSON,   1815

John JEFFERSON,   1833

John JEFFERSON,   10 April 1810

John JEFFERSON,   Abt 1814

John JEFFERSON,   Abt 1859

Joseph JEFFERSON,   1819

Joseph JEFFERSON,   Abt 1788

Lucy JEFFERSON,   Abt 1856

Margaret JEFFERSON,   1824

Mary JEFFERSON,   1776

Philip JEFFERSON,   Abt 1821

Richard Brown JEFFERSON,   1857

Thomas JEFFERSON,   1784


Colin DOWNIE,   21 January 1803

Elizabeth DOWNIE,   1813

Isabella DOWNIE,   1823

John DOWNIE,   13 April 1805

John DOWNIE,   Abt 1783

Mary DOWNIE,   1815

Robert DOWNIE,  6 April 1808

Sarah DOWNIE ,  1817

Thomas DOWNIE,  4 September 1810


Olive May BELL,   1908

William BELL,   1878

Eleanor BOLAM,   1865

Henry BOLAM,   1864

Joseph BOLAM,   1868

Matthew BOLAM,   1861

Mary BRANSON,   Abt 1848

Roger BRANSON,   Abt 1849

Thomas BRANSON,   Abt Feb 1851

Ann Jane CAISLEY,   1862

Elizabeth CAISLEY,   1864

Sarah CAISLEY,   1860

Isabella DAWSON,   Abt 1788

Eleanor DOUGLASS,   1863

John Cuthbert EADINGTON,   1875

John HALL,   Abt 1802

Ann LINTON,   1785

John George METCALF,   Abt 1886

Joseph METCALF,   Abt 1888

Margaret Harrison METCALF,   Abt 1883

John George PARKER,  1873

Anne RENNER,   1824

Dorothy REVELEY,   1893

Jane Ann REVELEY,   1892

Mary Ann RICHARDSON,   1865

Elizabeth Ann RULE,   1876

John Turnbull SHIEL,   1918

Vera Eileen Clinton SHIEL,   1912

Edward STOREY,   1863

William STOREY,   1863

Barbara WATSON,   Abt 1803

Jane WATSON,   Abt 1796

Mary E WILKINSON,   Abt 1851


Edward DAWSON,   1824

Edward DAWSON,   1850

Hannah DAWSON,  6 August 1823

Jane DAWSON,   Abt 1806

Jane DAWSON,   Abt 1818

Jane Isabella DAWSON,   Abt 1848

John DAWSON,   1826

John DAWSON,   Abt 1820

John Lisle DAWSON,   Abt 1850

Margaret DAWSON,   1832

Margaret DAWSON,   Abt 1802

Mary DAWSON,   Abt 1823

Mary Ann DAWSON,  7 August 1832

Philip DAWSON,   16 April 1821

Robert DAWSON,   Abt 1834

William DAWSON,   1828

William DAWSON,   Abt 1800


Albert BURLEIGH,  1901

Annie Isabella BURLEIGH,   1899

Diana BURLEIGH,   1875

Diana BURLEIGH,   1909

Elizabeth BURLEIGH,   1906

Frances Redford BURLEIGH,   11 January 1896

Hannah BURLEIGH,   1871

Henry Brown BURLEIGH,   1908

Jane Redford Armstrong BURLEIGH,   1905

Margaret Isabella BURLEIGH,   1868

Mary BURLEIGH,   1908

Mary Ann BURLEIGH,   1866

Percy BURLEIGH,   1904

Robert BURLEIGH,   18 December 1894

Samuel Hunter BURLEIGH,   1864

Thomas Hunter BURLEIGH,   1900

Thomas Hunter BURLEIGH,   11 April 1898

Thomas Redford BURLEIGH,   1903

William Lisle BURLEIGH,   1873

William Redford BURLEIGH,  8 December 1893


Elizabeth Wilkinson TURNBULL,   1914

Ernest William TURNBULL,   1908

Percy TURNBULL,   1912

Robert Slater TURNBULL,   1912

Thomas Slater TURNBULL,   1913


Alfred Henry COOKSON,   1903

Alfred Henry COOKSON,   11 March 1871

Ann Eltis COOKSON,   1893

Ellen Armstrong COOKSON,   1885

Hannah Mary COOKSON,   1883

Hunter COOKSON,   1875

Isabella Matthews COOKSON,   1899

John Thomas COOKSON,   1864

Margaret COOKSON,   1881

Margaret COOKSON,   1892

Mary Ellen COOKSON,   1869

Mary Ellen COOKSON,   1873

Robert COOKSON,   23 December 1878

Twizell Armstrong COOKSON,   1901

Twizell Armstrong COOKSON,   1867

William COOKSON,   1862


Diana Margaret RENNER,   1905

Elizabeth RENNER,   1862

Isabella RENNER,   1853

Jane Burleigh RENNER,   1903

John RENNER,   Abt 1828

John RENNER,   Abt 1852

Margaret Ann RENNER,   1868

Richard RENNER,   1890

Richard Brown RENNER,   1866

William RENNER,   1859


Northumberland Counties Contact