1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2021  All rights reserved.  Last updated 12/01/2021     Cookies and Privacy Policies

St Maurice

Eglingham

Cochran:

Collingwood:

Eadington:

Hall:

Miller:

Ogle:

Short:

Lumsden:

Tait/Tate:

Thompson:

Also born or baptised in this parish:

Frater:

Esther EADINGTON,   1749

George EADINGTON,   31 January 1788

Hannah EADINGTON,   1764

Hannah EADINGTON,   1764

Isabel EADINGTON,   28 January 1788

James EADINGTON,   1746

James EADINGTON,  4 February 1800

Jane EADINGTON,   12 January 1793

John EADINGTON,   1762

John EADINGTON,   1762

Joseph EADINGTON,   1770

Mary EADINGTON,  4 February 1790

Sarah EADINGTON,   11 February 1801

Thomas EADINGTON,   23 July 1790

William EADINGTON,   10 June 1786


Anne COCHRAN,  1769

Anne COCHRAN,   1769

James COCHRAN,   1742

James COCHRAN,   1742

James COCHRAN,   1779

James COCHRAN,   1779

James COCHRAN,   1784

James COCHRAN,   1784

John COCHRAN,   1734

John COCHRAN,   1734

Margaret COCHRAN,   1781

Margaret COCHRAN,   1781

Margaret COCHRAN,   Abt 1782

Margaret COCHRAN,   Abt 1782

Robert COCHRAN,   1740

Robert COCHRAN,   1740


Andrew OGLE,   17 October 1827

Ann-Eliza OGLE ,  1800

Charles OGLE,   27 July 1786

Christiana OGLE,   1693

Diana OGLE ,  1694

Elizabeth OGLE,   1793

Elizabeth OGLE,   1799

Frances Ann OGLE,   1796

Hannah OGLE,   1790

Henry OGLE,   1795

Isabel OGLE,   1731

Isabella OGLE ,  1876

John OGLE,   1679

John OGLE ,  1700

John OGLE,   1789

Luke OGLE,   1667

Margaret OGLE,   1733

Mary OGLE,   1677

Mary OGLE,   1791

Mary Ann OGLE,   1878

Ralph William OGLE,   1782

Ralph William OGLE ,  1794

Ralph William OGLE ,  2 September 1784

Richard OGLE,   1681

Robert OGLE,   18 September 1782

Thomas OGLE,   1881

William OGLE ,  1664

William OGLE ,  1798

William OGLE,   1829


Andrew HALL,   Abt 1821

Andrew HALL,   Abt 1844

Isabella HALL,   5 December 1836

James HALL,   Abt 1839

Margaret HALL,   1841

Margaret HALL,   Abt 1868

Mary Peary HALL,   1833

Matthew Collingwood HALL,   1843

Peary HALL,   1856

Robert HALL,   1876

Robert HALL,   15 August 1813

Robert HALL,   Abt 1839

Thomas HALL,   1835

Thomas HALL,   13 November 1815


Adelaide Mary COLLINGWOOD,   1853

Alice COLLINGWOOD,   1708

Ann COLLINGWOOD,   1666

Ann COLLINGWOOD,   1755

Anne Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1851

Arthur Burdett COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1847

Cuthbert COLLINGWOOD,   1677

Cuthbert COLLINGWOOD,   1716

Cuthbert COLLINGWOOD,   1732

Cuthbert COLLINGWOOD,  6 August 1628

Daniel COLLINGWOOD,   1685

Dorothy COLLINGWOOD,   1665

Dorothy COLLINGWOOD,   1666

Dorothy COLLINGWOOD,   1713

Dorothy COLLINGWOOD ,  1721

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1682

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1739

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1762

Frederick John W COLLINGWOOD,   20 November 1805

Gawen COLLINGWOOD,   1670

George COLLINGWOOD,   1726

Henry COLLINGWOOD,   1663

Henry COLLINGWOOD,   1715

Henry COLLINGWOOD,   20 July 1757

James COLLINGWOOD,   1734

John COLLINGWOOD,   1710

John COLLINGWOOD,   1718

John COLLINGWOOD,   1730

John COLLINGWOOD,   1758

Judith COLLINGWOOD,   1761

Margaret COLLINGWOOD,   1736

Mary COLLINGWOOD,   1720

Mary COLLINGWOOD,   1762

Phyllis COLLINGWOOD,   1741

Ralph COLLINGWOOD,  Abt 1601

Robert COLLINGWOOD,   1676

Robert COLLINGWOOD,   1707

Robert COLLINGWOOD,   1714

Thomas COLLINGWOOD,   1723


Ann MILLER,   Abt 1846

Ellen Jane MILLER,   Abt 1880

Isabella MILLER,   1853

Jane MILLER,   Abt 1837

John  MILLER, Abt 1846

John MILLER,   Abt 1877

Mary MILLER,   1870

Robert MILLER,  Abt 1812

Robert MILLER,  Abt 1849

Robert MILLER,  Abt 1876

Robina MILLER,   1882

William MILLER,   1851

William MILLER,   Abt 1824

William MILLER,  Abt 1873


Annie FRATER ,  Abt 1882

Mary J FRATER ,  Abt 1878

Thomas William FRATER,   Abt 1890


George THOMPSON,   1753

Grace THOMPSON,   1756

Stephen THOMPSON,   1755

Susan THOMPSON,   1750

William THOMPSON,   1723


Andrew ALEXANDER,   Abt 1803

Adam ALLEN,   Abt 1778

Isabella ANDERSON,   Abt 1826

James ANDERSON,   1819

Joseph ANDERSON,   Abt 1822

Thomas ANDERSON,   Abt 1803

William ANDERSON,   Abt 1813

Margaret BARTRIM,   Abt 1844

Mary BELL,   Abt 1809

Catherine BURN,   1830

Christopher CAISLEY,   Abt 1820

Mary CAISLEY,   Abt 1865

Robert CAISLEY,   Abt 1854

Thomas CAISLEY,   Abt 1815

Frances COXON,   Abt 1816

Dorothy Castles CURRY,  4 November 1812

John DONALDSON,   Abt 1799

Mary DOUGLAS,   Abt 1830

John ELLIOT,   1802

James FORDY , 5 Apr 1833

Janet FORDY ,  16 June 1829

Mary HENDERSON,  Abt 1825

Eleanor HESLOP,   1834

Dorothy KNOX,   1847

Margaret LAWSON,   Abt 1837

Thomas LEDGERWOOD,   Abt 1851

John MASON,   Abt 1823

James MATTISON,   Abt 1828

Evelyn Phyllis MOORE,   1904

Jane MURRAY,   1849

Mary PEARY,   Abt 1792

William PRINGLE,   Abt 1837

George PROUDLOCK,   Abt 1840

Alexander PURVIS,   Abt 1840

Anthony PURVIS,   1854

George PURVIS,   Abt 1841

John PURVIS,   Abt 1838

Sarah Jane PYLE,   1857

George REVELEY,   13 August 1841

Elizabeth RICALTON,   1879

Margaret RICALTON,   1881

Robert RICALTON ,  1875

Thomas RICALTON,   1876

Elizabeth SIM,   Abt 1826

Andrew SWANSTON,   1671

Elizabeth SWANSTON,   1676

Elizabeth SWANSTON,   1683

John SWANSTON,   1667

Richard SWANSTON,   1669

Ann TURNBULL,   1785

Eleanor TURNBULL,   Abt 1837

Margaret TURNBULL,   Abt 1772

William TURNBULL,   Abt 1808

Ann Elizabeth WHILLIS,   1878

Isabella WHILLIS,   Abt Sep 1880

Catherine YOUNG,  Abt 1806

Elizabeth LUMSDEN,   Abt 1833

George LUMSDEN,   Abt 1856

Jane LUMSDEN,   Abt 1838

Jane LUMSDEN,   Abt 1857

Joseph LUMSDEN,   Abt 1847

Margaret LUMSDEN,   Abt 1859

Thomas LUMSDEN,   Abt 1850

Thomas LUMSDEN,   Abt 1851


Dorothy TAIT,   Abt 1835

Edward TAIT,   Abt 1861

Eleanor TAIT ,  Abt 1863

Elizabeth TAIT,  4 November 1827

Elizabeth TAIT,   1840

Elizabeth TAIT,   1856

George TAIT,   1845

James TAIT,   Abt 1829

James TAIT,   Abt 1844

Jane TAIT,   12 September 1822

Jane TAIT ,  Abt 1853

John TAIT ,  Abt 1858

Joseph John TAIT,   15 August 1836

Luke TAIT ,  Abt 1859

Margaret TAIT,   1858

Margaret TAIT,   Abt 1827

Margaret Ann TAIT,   14 July 1830

Mary TAIT,   24 March 1825

Mary TAIT,   Abt 1847

Robert TAIT,  5 May 1833

Thomas TAIT ,  16 March 1814

Thomas TAIT,   1847

Thomas TAIT ,  Abt 1829

William TAIT, 1842


Alice Kirton SHORT,   16 March 1823

Anne SHORT ,  1870

Dorothy SHORT,   1863

Eliza Pringle SHORT,   25 March 1813

Elizabeth SHORT,   Abt 1846

Elizabeth Burn SHORT,   1865

Elizabeth Hills SHORT,   29 April 1810

Ellen SHORT,   1865

George SHORT,   1849

George SHORT,   10 March 1808

George SHORT,   Abt 1846

George SHORT,   Abt 1867

Hannah SHORT,   15 May 1805

James SHORT,   1847

James Straughan SHORT,   1868

Jane SHORT,   1843

Jane SHORT,   Abt 1838

Jean Miller SHORT,  1 May 1816

John SHORT,   1760

Margaret SHORT,   1870

Mary SHORT ,  1847

Mary Ann SHORT,   22 October 1820

Mary Ann SHORT,   Abt 1840

Richard SHORT,   1854

Richard SHORT ,  25 July 1803

Robert SHORT,   1857

Thomas Burn SHORT ,  1868

William John SHORT,   19 April 1818

William John SHORT,   Abt 1840


Northumberland Counties Contact

Harehope in the Parish of Eglingham.  Image by Eric Thompson taken in 1962,

Born in Harehope:

John ANDERSON,   8 Nov 1808

Martin ANDERSON,    5 Aug 1804

John DAVISON,    1845

George DIXON,    Abt 1872

Jane WILKINSON,    Abt 1818