1. 2.
3. 4. 5. 6.© Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2023 All rights reserved. Last updated 24/11/2023 Cookies and Privacy Policies
Holy Sepulchre, Ashington
Ideal Services Store in Ashington in the 1950s. Photos were taken by Ronald Hall.
Ashington
Hall:
Dobbins:
Buddle:
Caisley:
Milburn:
Pattison:
Turnbull:
Reveley:
Robson:
Young:
Also born in this place:
Cookson:
Including The Hirst
From The Hirst
Hirst Park in 1966
WILLS
Information about transcripts of wills can be found here
Charlotte HALL, 03 September 1892
Dora Jane HALL, 1913
Emma Tait HALL, 1907
James Gordon HALL, 11 April 1899
Jane HALL, 1904
Joan HALL, 1916
John Pearson HALL, 1901
John Thomas HALL, 1909
John Thomas HALL, 1921
Joseph HALL, 1903
Lena Isabella HALL, 1905
Lizzie Ellen HALL, 1909
Meggie HALL, 1916
William HALL, 1903
Winifred Mary HALL, 1910
Alfreda Jane DOBBINS, 1918
Andrew Jessop DOBBINS, 1901
Arthur Stanley DOBBINS, 1914
Ethel DOBBINS, 1906
George DOBBINS, Abt Aug 1911
John DOBBINS, 1909
Margarite Isabel DOBBINS, 1920
Taylor DOBBINS , 1913
Thomas DOBBINS, 1903
William Taylor DOBBINS, 1908
William James DOBBINS, 31 Jan 1917
Isabella CAISLEY, 1896
James CAISLEY, 1900
John CAISLEY, 1907
Margaret Ellen CAISLEY, 1898
Mary Jane CAISLEY, 1903
George Walker PATTISON, 1883
James Wylie PATTISON, 1895
John PATTISON, 1897
Margaret Jane PATTISON, Abt 1893
Marjory PATTISON, 1909
Mary Ann PATTISON, Abt 1888
Matthew PATTISON, 1885
Wilhelmina PATTISON, 1887
Tait:
Alexander TAIT, 1886
Emma TAIT, 1885
George Robert TAIT, 1884
James TAIT, Abt 1882
John TAIT, 1910
John TAIT, 1882
Mary Jane TAIT, 1912
Meggie TAIT, 1888
Norman TAIT, 1892
William Henry TAIT, Abt 1889
George Robert ALLEN, Abt 1861
Mary Ann ALLON, 1910
Ellen ANDERSON, 1885
John ANDERSON, Abt 1888
George Walker ARKLE, 1900
John Edward ARKLE , 1902
Serena ARKLE, 1877
Thomas ARKLE, 1898
John BELL, Abt 1902
Joseph BELL, Abt 1887
John Elliott CESSFORD , 1912
William DOUGLAS, Abt Nov 1900
William EASTON, 1868
Albert EHRMANN, 1902
Lilian M EHRMANN , 1904
Agnes FERRELL, 1889
Margaret Jane GIBSON, Abt 1885
James HEARD, 1903
Mary Elizabeth HEARD, 1907
Norah HEARD, 1901
William HEARD, 1905
William Mark HERON, 1910
Elizabeth Jane Young HIGHAM, 1911
Andrew HINDMARSH, 1895
Margaret Jane IRVING, 1906
Margaret Mather JACKSON, 1907
Robert JACKSON, 1908
Catherine Beirn JAMES, Abt 1896
Sarah KENNEDY, 1910
Thomas KENNEDY, 1922
Gladys KNOWLES, 1918
Richard Marshall KNOWLES, 1916
William LEWINS, Abt 1816
Thomas LUMSDEN, 1888
Edward MAY, 1922
John Edwin McCALL, 1903
Taylor Dobbins McCALL, 1910
Catherine McCREADY, 1902
Margaret NORMINGTON, 1910
Isabella Parkin ORD , Abt 1877
Jane Ann ORD, Abt 1881
John Thomas PARKIN, 1898
Jane PEARSON, 1869
John PEARSON, 1866
Robert PEARSON, 1864
Florence Esther PIKE, 1917
Sarah RICHELL , Abt 1876
George Hume RIDDELL , 1913
Elsie Mary ROSS, 1918
George William ROSS, 1902
Stanley ROSS, 1904
George SANDERSON, 1882
Joseph SANDERSON, 15 November 1877
Mary SANDERSON, 1888
William SANDERSON, 1901
Ann Ellen SUNTER , 1882
Hector THOMPSON, 1910
Thomas William THOMPSON, 1907
Thomas Henry TROBE, 1902
Daniel Leslie WALES , 1910
Harry WALES, Abt 1916
John Douglas WALES , 1906
Simon White J WALES, 1909
Alexandria WALKER , Abt 1896
Bartholomew WALKER, 1902
John WALKER , 1881
Victor WEATHERSTON, 1903
Arthur WILKINSON, 1892
Ethel WILKINSON, 1890
Maud WILKINSON, 1895
Isabella Hall WILLIS, Abt 1877
Margaret Jane WINN, 1900
William WINN, 1898
Alfred Henry COOKSON, 1904
Henrietta COOKSON, 1902
Jane Ann COOKSON, 1898
Margaret COOKSON, 1901
Thomas Richell COOKSON, 1902
Archbold Maddison YOUNG, 1892
Jane Mein YOUNG, 1892
Robert William YOUNG, 1903
Thomas YOUNG, 1908
Mary Ann ARMSTRONG, 1901
George Henry COOKSON, 1895
Isabel COOKSON, 1899
Robert COOKSON, 1902
Alfred Henry EDWARDS, 1904
Esther Evelyn EDWARDS , 1910
Louisa EDWARDS , 1908
Margaret EDWARDS , 1908
Nora EDWARDS, 1914
William EDWARDS , 1902
Mary GRIEVES , Abt 1872
Henry Blake Lumsden PARKIN, 1902
John Tait PARKIN, 1906
Mary Jane PARKIN, 1904
Alfred Henry WOOD, 1904
Margaret Armstrong WOOD, 1910
Robert William WOOD, 1908
John Richard S BUDDLE, 2 July 1893
John William BUDDLE , 1898
Joseph BUDDLE , 1897
Joshua Stanley BUDDLE , 1900
Mary Elizabeth BUDDLE, 13 June 1887
Alexander MILBURN, 1902
Elizabeth MILBURN, 1912
Florence MILBURN, 1892
George W MILBURN, 1910
James MILBURN, 1896
John MILBURN, 1908
Margaret MILBURN, 1894
Phillis Baird MILBURN, 1907
Samuel MILBURN, 1904
William MILBURN, 1898
Annie TURNBULL, 1910
Evelyn TURNBULL, 1906
John TURNBULL, Abt 1869
Margaret TURNBULL, 1900
Thomas TURNBULL, Abt 1800
Annie Temple ROBSON, 1889
Edward Caisley ROBSON, 1892
Ernest ROBSON, Abt 1909
Isabella ROBSON, Abt 1902
John ROBSON, Abt 1890
Margaret ROBSON, Abt 1910
Alice REVELEY, 1910
Andrew Darling REVELEY, 1896
Harry REVELEY, 1908
John Hay REVELEY, 1904
Lillian REVELEY, 1906
Thomas REVELEY, 1912
Tom Ledgerwood, born in Ashington in 1905
Ledgerwood:
Fenwick LEDGERWOOD, 1921
Gladys LEDGERWOOD, 1909
Jean LEDGERWOOD , 1912
Lawrence LEDGERWOOD, 1907
Olive Fay LEDGERWOOD, 1896
Thomas LEDGERWOOD, 1881
Thomas LEDGERWOOD, 1905
Lyall:
Emily LYALL, 1918
James Henry LYALL, 1912
Katherine LYALL , 1924
Margaret LYALL , 1911
Mary LYALL , 1920
Phyllis LYALL , 1914
Thomas LYALL , 1917
Other Parishes