1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2020  All rights reserved.  Last updated 29/06/2020     Cookies and Privacy Policies

Alnwick

We have been researching the Eadington family of Alnwick and surrounding areas for over 30 years. Please make contact if you have an interest in this family.

Collingwood:

Short:

Thompson:

Turnbull:

Walker:

Caisley/Caseley:

Knox:

Hall:

Beal:

The River Aln - 1963

(Eric Thompson)

Buddle:

Lumsden:

Alnwick 1961 (Eric Thompson)

McAthey:

Moir:

Rankin:

Jeffrey:

Tait:

Wilson:

Young:

Brumell:

Cole:

Dixon:

Davison/Davidson:

Scott:

Robinson:

Trobe:

Redpath:

Also born in Alnwick:

Memorials in St Michael’s Churchyard:

David Eadington died 1795

David Eadington, died 1841

Peter Eadingtton, died 1821

Phillis Ridpath, died 1817

WILLS

Information about transcripts of wills can be found here

Ann COLLINGWOOD,   1832

Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD,   1810

Elizabeth Frances COLLINGWOOD,   1834

Isabella COLLINGWOOD,   1829

Isabella COLLINGWOOD,   29 January 1806

Jane COLLINGWOOD,   1825

Jane COLLINGWOOD,   10 September 1803

John COLLINGWOOD,   1822

John COLLINGWOOD,   01 June 1797

Margaret COLLINGWOOD,   1837

Margaret COLLINGWOOD,   06 April 1801

Martha Jane R COLLINGWOOD,   1857

Mary COLLINGWOOD,   1814

Matthew COLLINGWOOD,   1796

Matthew COLLINGWOOD,   1855

Matthew George COLLINGWOOD,   1826

Matthew George COLLINGWOOD,   Abt 1827

Rachel COLLINGWOOD,   1832

Sarah COLLINGWOOD,   1816

Sarah Martha COLLINGWOOD,   1839

William COLLINGWOOD,   11 March 1799




Benjamin COLE,  1854

Ellen COLE,  1862

Elspeth COLE,  1865

Emma COLE,  1868

Margaret COLE,  1866

Whitby William COLE,  1852




Alice DIXON, Abt 1835

Elizabeth DIXON, 1831

George DIXON, 1830

John DIXON, 1834

Thomas DIXON, 1827

Thomas DIXON, 28 Oct 1776




Arthur BRUMELL,   Abt 1854

Bertram BRUMELL,   Abt 1853

George BRUMELL,   1847

Henry BRUMELL,   1846

Hugh BRUMELL,   Abt Oct 1850




Margaret DAVIDSON,  Abt 1791

Andrew DAVISON,  Abt 1827

Charles Edward DAVISON,  1822

George Thomas DAVISON,  Abt 1827

Luke DAVISON,  Abt 1828

Robert Andrew DAVISON,  Abt 1820

William Edward DAVISON,  Abt 1820




Annie Isabel TROBE,  1908

Elizabeth TROBE,  1905

James TROBE,  1913

Margaret TROBE,  1907

Mary TROBE,  1906




Elizabeth ROBINSON,  Abt 1842

George ROBINSON,  1839

John ROBINSON,  Abt 1836

Robert ROBINSON,  Abt 1847

Thomas ROBINSON,  1836




Arthur SCOTT,  1892

Edward SCOTT,  1890

Eleanor SCOTT,  Abt 1815

Elizabeth Ann SCOTT,  1891

Walter SCOTT , Abt 1895




Alice REDPATH,  1862

James Downey REDPATH,  1854

Margaret REDPATH,  1859

Mary REDPATH,  Abt 1829

Phillis REDPATH,  1855

Thomas REDPATH,  1857




Alexander ALLEN,   Abt 1791

John William ALLEN,   Abt 1833

Robert ALLEN,   Abt 1857

Sarah A ALLEN,   Abt 1839

Edward ANDERSON,   Abt 1837

Robert ANDERSON,   Abt 1837

Isabella ARCHBOLD,   Abt 1797

Rachel ARCHBOLD,   1878

John ARRIS,  1904

Matthew ARRIS, 1906

John BEADLIEN,   Abt 1772

John BEADLIEN,   Abt 1772

Bridget BEIRN,   Abt 1872

Catherine BEIRN,   Abt 1869

Thomas BEIRN,   Abt 1867

Francis BRADFORD,   1867

Isabella BREWIS,   1850

William BREWIS,   Abt 1819

Isabella Mary BROWN,   1894

Mary Ann BROWN,   abt 1824

Thomas BROWN,   Abt 1892

William Caseley BROWN,   1890

George BURN,   1851

Bridget CARROLL,   1867

Margaret CLARK,   Abt 1835

Margaret R CUTHBERTSON,   1906

Thomas T CUTHBERTSON,   1902

Grace Thorp DICKSON,   Abt 1830

Joseph DRYDEN,   Abt 1844

Mary ELLIOTT,   1872

Robert FERREY,   1845

William FERREY,   1847

Thomas FRATER,   Abt 1840

John GALL,   26 March 1873

Robert GETSON,   Abt 1812

Robert GETSON,   1850

Thomas GETSON,   Abt 1848

Catherine GILROY,   1858

Thomas HILLS,   Abt 1868

Elizabeth HOPPER,   Abt 1875

Ellen HOPPER,   1876

George HOPPER,   1880

John HOPPER,   1878

Alice HOY,   Abt 1837

Robert HUMBLE,   24 Aug 1798

John JAMES,   Abt 1894

Mary JAMES,   1884

Thomas Moore T JAMES,   1882

Mary Ann JORDAN,   1855

Catherine Henderson LAIDLER,   Abt 1866

Isabella LANDERS,   1863

Isabella LAUDER,   Abt 1815

Eleanor LIDGATE,   1873

Margaret J LIDGATE,   1866

Mary Elizabeth LIDGATE,   1871

Eleanor MARCH,   1873

Ralph MARCH,   1836

James MATHER,   Abt 1799

Mary MILLER,   1856

Thomas MILLER,   1858

William MILLER,   1861

Jacob MILLS,   Abt 1813

Andrew MORTON,   1866

Margaret A MORTON,   1858

Susan MORTON,   1865

William NELSON,   Abt 1822

Barbara Ann NESBITT ,  1849

Margaret NESBITT,   1848

Edward OGLE,   Abt 1818

Henry OGLE,   Abt 1807

Robert ORD,   Abt 1836

Mary Ann C PATTERSON,   1854

Robert PATTERSON,   Abt 1859

David PEARSON,   Abt 1804

Jane PEARSON,  1 July 1809

Mary PEARSON,   Abt 1796

John PERCY,   Abt 1805

John PERCY,   Abt 1855

Mary Ann Newton PERCY,   Abt 1857

William PERCY,   Abt 1814

Isabella PRINGLE,   Abt 1780

Edward PURVIS,   03 Nov 1811

Agnes ROBERTSON,   1862

Jane ROBERTSON,   1857

John William ROBERTSON,   Abt 1827

Annie SIMONS,   Abt 1861

Jane Ann STOREY,   1848

Isabella  STRAUGHAN,  Abt 1813

James TAYLOR,   Abt 1818

Hannah  THOMPSON,   1863

Mary Ann WAKENSHAW,  4 March 1809

Elizabeth WEATHERITT,   Abt 1788

Mary Margaret WRIGHT,   1860

William WRIGHT,   1888

William WRIGHT,   Abt 1863



James TAIT,  1841

James TAIT,  Abt 1800

James TAIT,  Abt 1822

Job M TAIT,  Abt 1831

Ralph TAIT,  Abt 1860

Thomas TAIT,  Abt 1822

Thomas Andrew TAIT,  1856




Alexander MOIR,  1883

Ellen MOIR,  1889

Frank MOIR,  1893

James Gatherer Smith MOIR,  1881

Peter Eadington MOIR,  1887

Robert MOIR,  1889

Septimus MOIR,  1898

Valentine Whitehead MOIR,  1891




Edward RANKIN,   1767

Eleanor RANKIN,   1783

Esther RANKIN,   1770

James RANKIN,   1776

Mary RANKIN,   1813

Thomas RANKIN,   1772

Thomas RANKIN,  9 September 1809




Ann YOUNG,  1816

Ann YOUNG,  Abt 1840

Isabella YOUNG,  1817

Jacob YOUNG,  1842

Jane YOUNG,  Abt 1842

John Charles YOUNG,  1820

Sarah YOUNG,  Abt 1810

Thomas YOUNG,  1869




Eleanor WILSON,  1808

George WILSON,  1855

George WILSON,  Abt 1782

George WILSON,  Abt 1814

Isabella Atkinson WILSON,  Abt 1815

James Jordan WILSON,  1813

John Atkinson WILSON,  Abt 1822

Mary WILSON,  1810

Rosa Robina WILSON,  1845

Violet WILSON,  1857

William WILSON,  1806


Dorothy JEFFREY,  Abt 1877

Elizabeth JEFFREY,  Abt 1879

George JEFFREY,  Abt Dec 1880

James Pearson JEFFREY,  1909

John JEFFREY,  1872

John JEFFREY,  1907

Mary JEFFREY,  1883




Alexander McATHEY,   abt 1808

Alexander Thomas McATHEY,   1849

John McATHEY,   Abt 1834

Maria Elizabeth McATHEY,   1863

Mary Ann Taylor McATHEY,   1854

Sarah McATHEY,   1846

Thomas Taylor McATHEY,   1851

Wiliam Taylor McATHEY,   1857

William Jasper McATHEY,   1853




Finley:

Alice FINLEY,  1794

Elizabeth FINLEY,   1787

John FINLEY,   1791

Mary FINLEY,   1784

Susannah FINLEY,   1797

Thomas FINLEY,   27 January 1807

Thomas FINLEY,   31 December 1781




Andrew LUMSDEN,  Abt 1836

Ann LUMSDEN,  1849

David LUMSDEN,  1845

Elizabeth LUMSDEN,  1847

Isabella LUMSDEN,  Abt 1842

James LUMSDEN,  1839

John LUMSDEN,  Abt 1839

John LUMSDEN,  Abt 1840

Mary LUMSDEN,  1844

Robert LUMSDEN,  1842

Thomas Coxon LUMSDEN,  1845

William LUMSDEN,  1847

William LUMSDEN,  Abt 1834




Andrew CAISLEY,   1840

Andrew CAISLEY,   1860

Andrew CAISLEY,   5 July 1809

Eleanor Isabella CAISLEY,   1883

Elizabeth CAISLEY,   1869

Elizabeth Jane CAISLEY,   1837

Florence Elizabeth CAISLEY,   1895

George CAISLEY,   1838

Isabella CAISLEY,   1883

Isabella CAISLEY,   Abt 1817

James CAISLEY,   1869

Jane CAISLEY,   1879

Jane CAISLEY,   27 July 1805

John CAISLEY,   1835

John CAISLEY,   16 December 1796

John William CAISLEY,   1881

Margaret CAISLEY,   06 August 1807

Margaret Edith CAISLEY,   1891

Mary Ann CAISLEY,   1839

Mary Ann CAISLEY,   1888

Mary Jane CAISLEY,   1837

Richard Short CAISLEY,   1877

Robert CAISLEY,   1833

Robert CAISLEY,   1880

Robert Christopher CAISLEY,   1875

Robert Christopher H CAISLEY,   1896

Thomas CAISLEY,   1836

Thomas CAISLEY,   19 May 1812

Thomas CAISLEY,   21 December 1799

Violet Emily CAISLEY,   1892

William CAISLEY,   Abt 1813




Elizabeth BEAL,  1858

Hannah Jane BEAL,  Abt Apr 1850

Isabella BEAL,  1849

Jane BEAL,  1855

Thomas BEAL,  Abt 1853




Ann BUDDLE,   1824

George BUDDLE,   Abt 1830

Hannah BUDDLE,   1832

Margaret BUDDLE,   Abt 1816

Mary BUDDLE,   1826

Thomas Shepherd BUDDLE,   1820

Ursula BUDDLE,   1815

Ursula BUDDLE,   1818



Alice SHORT,   1868

Alice SHORT,   1869

Ann SHORT,   1862

Ann SHORT,   Abt 1826

Ann Eadington SHORT,   1863

Ann Eadington SHORT,   1864

Annie Mary SHORT,   1878

Daniel SHORT,   1867

Edith SHORT,   1882

Eleanor SHORT,   1869

Eleanor Jane SHORT,   1873

Elizabeth SHORT,   1863

Elizabeth SHORT,   1886

Elizabeth Frances Julia SHORT,   1872

Ellen Jordan SHORT,   1878

George SHORT,   1869

Hannah SHORT,   1864

Isabella SHORT,   1842

Isabella SHORT,   Abt 1836

Isabella SHORT,   Abt 1837

Isabella Elizabeth SHORT,   1854

James SHORT,   1847

James SHORT,   Abt 1835

James SHORT,   Abt 1841

James SHORT,   Abt 1854

James Mitchell SHORT,   1882

Jane SHORT,   1881

Jane SHORT,   1883

Jane Annie SHORT,   1889

John SHORT,   1858

John SHORT,   Abt 1825

John SHORT,   Abt 1841

John A SHORT,   Abt 1834

John W SHORT,   Abt 1858

John W SHORT,   Abt Sep 1870

Margaret SHORT,   1851

Margaret Eleanor SHORT,  7 Sep 1882

Margaret Ellen SHORT,   1855

Mary SHORT,   1828

Mary SHORT ,  1865

Mary Ann SHORT,   1849

Mary Ann SHORT,  Abt 1853

Mary Lizzie SHORT,   30 May 1890

Mary Rule Eadington SHORT,   1874

Matthew Hedley SHORT,   1866

Minnie SHORT,   1883

Richard SHORT,   1844

Richard John SHORT,   1832

Richard Thomas SHORT,   1856

Robert SHORT,   1881

Robert SHORT,   Abt 1836

Robert SHORT,   Abt Jun 1880

Samuel SHORT,   1880

Thomas SHORT,   1860

Thomas Henderson SHORT,   1882

Thomas Richard SHORT,  4 April 1861

Thomas Smail SHORT, Abt 1867

William SHORT,   1840

William SHORT,   1852

William SHORT,   Abt 1820

William SHORT,   Abt 1839




George KNOX,   Abt 1806

Isabella KNOX,   1855

James KNOX,   Abt 1798

James KNOX,   Abt 1819

John KNOX,   1870

Mary KNOX,   Abt 1827

Robert KNOX,   Abt 1812

Thomas KNOX,   1845

Thomas KNOX,   Abt 1791

Thomas KNOX,   Abt 1814

Thomas KNOX,   Abt 1816




Annie HALL,  Abt 1869

Charles HALL,  1862

Elizabeth HALL,  1854

Isabella HALL,  1857

John HALL,  Abt 1801

John HALL,  Abt 1813

John HALL,  Abt 1818

Richard HALL,  Abt 1825

William HALL,  Abt 1867




Annie Isabel WALKER,   1900

Catherine Carroll WALKER,   1899

Elizabeth WALKER,   1863

Ellen Smith WALKER,   1870

Ethel WALKER,   1891

George Henry WALKER,   1905

Hugh Dervin WALKER,   1893

James Alexander WALKER,   1891

Jane WALKER,   1856

John Carroll WALKER,   1901

Lennox WALKER,   1904

Margaret WALKER,   1866

Mary Ann WALKER,   1860

Mary Robson WALKER,   1888

Mary Robson WALKER,   1893

Rosanna Magdalen WALKER,   1903

Susan Lilian WALKER,   1896

Susan Rachel WALKER,   1897



Ann THOMPSON,  Abt 1857

Archbold THOMPSON, 9 Jul 1870

Dorothy THOMPSON,   1851

Dorothy Harriet  R THOMPSON,   1863

Eleanor THOMPSON,   1860

Elizabeth H THOMPSON,   1866

Elizabeth THOMPSON,   23 Jun 1879

George THOMPSON,   1839

George THOMPSON,   Abt 1836

Harriot THOMPSON,  1 June 1841

Henry Holmes THOMPSON,   1844

Isabella THOMPSON,   1851

Isabella THOMPSON,   Abt 1826

Jane THOMPSON,   Abt 1849

John Caisley THOMPSON,   26 October 1804

Margaret THOMPSON,   Abt 1845

Margaret THOMPSON,   Abt 1855

Margaret THOMPSON,   Abt 1863

Margaret THOMPSON, 5 Dec 1876

Mary THOMPSON,   Abt 1843

Mary THOMPSON,   Abt 1854

Mary THOMPSON,   Abt 1860

Ralph THOMPSON,   Abt 1854

Thomas Darling THOMPSON,   1850

Thomas Moore THOMPSON,   1856

William THOMPSON,   Abt 1854

William THOMPSON,   Abt 1859




Catherine TURNBULL,   1820

Elizabeth TURNBULL,   1815

Jane TURNBULL,   1815

John TURNBULL,   1828

Margaret TURNBULL,   1817

Ralph TURNBULL,   05 December 1825

Robert TURNBULL,   1823

Northumberland Counties Contact